Can you get an iPhone, iPad or Apple Watch for NDIS assistive technology?

Q&ACan you get an iPhone, iPad or Apple Watch for NDIS assistive technology?
Casey asked 2 years ago
Do iPads, iPhones and Apple Watches qualify as assistive technology under NDIS? Do you just buy them from Apple or where? 

7 Answers

Best Answer

Sam answered 2 years ago
Yes! You can get Apple devices as assistive technology if they are part of your plan. If you self manage or plan manage the assistive technology part of your NDIS plan, you should be free to buy them from any seller including directly from Apple

Glen answered 2 years ago
Yes, so long as it is reasonable and necessary.

Cathy answered 1 year ago
Yes, can and have 👍

Jye answered 1 year ago
What complexity level are these devices registered as? Just wondering. xx

Jye answered 1 year ago
What complexity level are these devices registered as? Just wondering. xx

Paul answered 1 year ago
Hi there, this very interesting, as I couldn’t find a clear answer to whether I could for my daughter. She has funding for AT in her plan, and we self- manager her. So in saying all this and sorry to ask silly question but how do we purchase the iPad and be comfortable that we will receive the cost back from her NDIS plan?
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Cheers Paul

Stacey answered 11 months ago
Hi Paul, you could get an OT to write a letter of recommendation that your daughter needs to the ipad to help her achieve her NDIS goal. That way, if the NDIS audit you, you have support from a health professional. Hope this helps. Stacey