Are weighted blankets covered by NDIS?

Q&AAre weighted blankets covered by NDIS?
Grace asked 1 year ago

Pardon the pun, but are weighted blankets covered by NDIS?

2 Answers
Best Answer
Kathy answered 4 months ago

Yes, weighted blankets are covered by NDIS under Assistive Technology. They are graded at level 3/4 and may not always be approved though. You may want to speak with your occupational therapist about this further. You may need an assessment from your Occupational Therapist in order to gain approval from NDIA to purchase weighted blankets with your NDIS funds.

Mary answered 1 year ago

Yes!